Secret Thirteen Mix 265

Alexander Tucker

Alexander Tucker’s Origin Synthesis Mix follows music through processes of decay and transformation, bringing psychedelic folk, processed acoustics, warped songwriting and heavy electronics into a vivid, exploratory journey.

Listen to the mix
Secret Thirteen Mix 265 cover — Alexander Tucker
  • Processed acoustics · Electronics
  • Warped songwriting
Listen to the mixSTM 265 / Alexander Tucker

Alexander Tucker is a musician from Kent, UK, known not only for his brilliant solo material but also for his involvement in the elegant psych-pop duo Grumbling Fur (with Daniel O’Sullivan) and Imbogodom (with Daniel Beban). Alexander’s output dwells on the thin line between the English psychedelic folk tradition, lush ambient pastoralia, UK hauntology, and the legacy of the BBC Radiophonic Workshop. The latter is most explicitly felt in Imbogodom’s BBC Bush House album trilogy, recorded in the legendary former BBC World Service building (now occupied by King’s College London). Fusing sounds obtained from the location with truly immersive and hypnotic songcraft, the duo shaped a unique world evoking the ghosts of the radio and the building’s rich history. Alexander’s solo albums present a wide array of narratives embedded in a delicate fusion of hazy experimental chamber pop, spacious harmonies, sensitive melodicism, and folk psychedelia. His 2011 Dorwytch LP (Thrill Jockey) investigated mundanity and otherworldliness, bringing to mind the gorgeous vastness of the British landscape. With the release of Don’t Look Away (2018), Tucker further polished his songwriting, creating an album bristling with cosmic lyrical narratives, sonic warmth, and a heavy dose of the uncanny.

STM 265 is titled “Origin Synthesis Mix” and showcases the aspects that make the music of Alexander Tucker so magical. It moves between abstract acoustic compositions (the beautiful Fourth World wanderings of Richard Horowitz), blissed-out tunes (the dream pop melancholia of Clear Horizon), and rugged sound textures (a heavyweight piece by The Bug vs. Earth). However, the selection never loses its trippy feel, maintaining a wide range of adventurous sonic techniques—be it organic walls of sound or the minimal analog playfulness of Zomes. The mix travels with wave-like dynamics, where every twist surprises the listener with a distinct pattern, akin to traveling through a mesmeric green maze of sounds or a gorgeous alien landscape. Most of the artists included in this mix operate on genre fringes, shedding light on the underrated (such as the aforementioned Clear Horizon) or the rediscovered (like Richard Horowitz via the Freedom to Spend reissue). Thus, the mix not only provides an interesting array of emotions but serves as a source of genuine discovery.

In the records

Alexander Tucker — Don’t Look Away release artwork
Alexander TuckerDon’t Look Away Thrill Jockey
2018
Release page
Richard Horowitz — Eros In Arabia release artwork
Richard HorowitzEros In Arabia Freedom To Spend
2017
05
Release page
Clear Horizon — Clear Horizon release artwork
Clear HorizonClear Horizon Kranky
2003
17
Release page
The Bug vs Earth — Concrete Desert release artwork
The Bug vs EarthConcrete Desert Ninja Tune
2017
16
Release page

Alexander Tucker on the mix

I’ve chosen artists who take their music through a process and journey of manipulation, be it analogue or digital. They transform their original source material, decaying and regrowing sound, where ideas and words are moulded into new shapes and forms. I wanted the mix to bring together elements of modern deconstructive and constructive music whilst combining mangled electronics, processed acoustic elements, warped songwriting, and contemporary outsider composition.

Sources and image credits

Privacy settings

Read, save and explore with necessary storage only. Optional choices are yours, and you can change them at any time.

Saved

Nothing saved yet.

Use the bookmark on any mix or article to keep it here for later.

Saved in your browser.

Restore & settings

Optional: keep a copy on our server for one year. Keep the private recovery link to retrieve it.

Anyone with your recovery link can retrieve or change the server copy. Keep it private. Server copies are snapshots, updated when you choose.

Optional. A random browser code helps us count how many browsers save articles. It does not identify you or send your list. Switch it off whenever you like. Browser privacy signals are respected.

Copy link

Copy this address from the field below.