Secret Thirteen Mix 279

Marcos Cabral

Marcos Cabral’s AM mix reveals a quieter side of his taste: rare ambient and new-age recordings, cosmic improvisations and crystalline electronics for the hours between night and morning.

Listen to the mix
Secret Thirteen Mix 279 cover — Marcos Cabral
  • Rare ambient · New age
Listen to the mixSTM 279 / Marcos Cabral

Marcos Cabral is a Texas-based producer making some of the most adventurous electronic music out there ever since 2003. Probably best known for series of dubby, murky 90s techno inspired releases on Ron Morelli’s label L.I.E.S., such as „False Memories“ or „Buried Alive Twice“, Marcos is equally prolific in his other endeavors. His varied tastes and affiliations stretch from his early days of making hip hop remixes and organising rave parties in his native New York to idiosyncratic house and disco oriented works under his Runaway project with Jacques Renault, to unpredictable solo ventures into both gritty experimentation and soulful dance music. In Cabral’s case, genre only means so much, which he skillfully demonstrates across numerous releases on labels such as Mule Musiq, Creme Organization or his own imprint Hamilton Dance Records. On his 2018 EP „Nature Walk“ many of these influences come together in a diverse mash up of joyous and nocturnal sounds, linking them into a comprehensive structure.

On his AM mix for Secret Thirteen, Marcos turns his attention to warm, groovy, relaxed vibes and crystalline ambience. It’s a finely structured, attentive journey through more dreamy, trippy sound spaces from the 80s, exploring the colorful, almost forgotten world of electronic experimentalism inspired by krautrock, psychedelia and cinematic prog. The mix kicks off with a blissful melancholy of David Parsons’ amazing „Gangotri“ , which gently melts into hypnotic wanderings of John Livengood and French duo Fondation. Later on, it elegantly moves to haunting lyricism of Mario Schönwälder or Paul Nagle, Steve Roach’s poetic dark hues, only to return to soft cosmic improvisations. It’s perfect for that time between late night and early morning, guiding the listener through extraterrestrial and earthly dimensions and throwing him under its serene, contemplative spell, showing yet another side of Cabral’s rich taste.

In the records

Marcos Cabral — Nature Walk EP release artwork
Marcos CabralNature Walk EP Dimensions Recordings
2018
Release page
Robert Rich — Sunyata & Inner Landscapes release artwork
Robert RichSunyata & Inner Landscapes Hypnos
2013
Release page
Rüdiger Lorenz — Synrise - Early Tape Recordings 1981-83 release artwork
Rüdiger LorenzSynrise – Early Tape Recordings 1981-83 Bureau B
2025
12
Release page
LIGHTWAVE — Cités Analogues release artwork
LIGHTWAVECités Analogues Bureau B
2025
Release page

Marcos Cabral on the mix

It’s a very special mix of rare ambient and new age music. It’s something people can listen to many times and still discover new things.

Sources and image credits

Privacy settings

Read, save and explore with necessary storage only. Optional choices are yours, and you can change them at any time.

Saved

Nothing saved yet.

Use the bookmark on any mix or article to keep it here for later.

Saved in your browser.

Restore & settings

Optional: keep a copy on our server for one year. Keep the private recovery link to retrieve it.

Anyone with your recovery link can retrieve or change the server copy. Keep it private. Server copies are snapshots, updated when you choose.

Optional. A random browser code helps us count how many browsers save articles. It does not identify you or send your list. Switch it off whenever you like. Browser privacy signals are respected.

Copy link

Copy this address from the field below.